?

Log in

Random happy Marth obssesed fangirl (boy) talk - Marth from Super Smash Brothers Melee [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Marth from Super Smash Brothers Melee

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Random happy Marth obssesed fangirl (boy) talk [Apr. 19th, 2009|07:15 pm]
Marth from Super Smash Brothers Melee

ssbm_marth

[totaltailuver]
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]

It's been kinda quiet around here C'mon let's pick it up a bit. I finally got to play Fire emblem for the DS YES!
 
  So I'm feeling a little restless not being able to talk to anyone about my Marth ranting and that's why I would love  anyone to post up random things about  our dear prince ^_^
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: vulpixi_misa
2009-04-20 10:01 pm (UTC)
I heart how he stutters like a moron in the end when talking to Sheeda. It's so adorkable.

What I don't like is how he barely talks when you're recruiting someone. I thought you need a two sided conversation when converting people and not them monolouging on how they want to join you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totaltailuver
2009-07-17 12:46 am (UTC)

Adorkable? Hmm.... I like

Yeah I thought it was just me who felt he was super adorable in that game but I'm glad there are others like me! Yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: psychox
2009-04-21 03:49 am (UTC)
I may be able to score a second-hand DS, so I may be able to get Marth's game finally. I, however, need to finish Ike's game first. It has priority. Because Ike is, like, totally canonically gay.

So, I guess Sakurai had the character design for Brawl's version of Marth done up before he saw the FE team's new design for Marth. I prefer Melee/Brawl!Marth to FE!Marth in terms of character design, personally.

Randomly, a lot of fanfiction writers have been writing Marth and Ike as a gay couple. While I don't make it a point to bash other people's pairing choices, I find the explosion of fics dedicated to those two a bit mind-boggling. And then I stop and think...wait, no, this is fandom.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: avroillusion
2009-04-28 01:06 am (UTC)

Yow! An enemy ambush!

Well, it was like that for Roy, too...Personally I prefer MarthxMerric. Ceada/Sheeda's cool, though.

Anyway, I really felt sorry for him during the prologue. Terrible things kept happening to him and all his mentors do it tell him to remember the pain so he can use it to fuel his need for revenge. In most media, he's depicted as someone who wants to save everyone, hates killing and was really attached to his sister so in a way, it all kinda depressed me.

Marth's dorky/naive side was really cute. The monologuing also happened whenever he would seize a throne, but it's just a remnant from the NES days. I thought the script was kinda overwrought and awkward sometimes but hilarious moments like the crazy, old Devil Axe guy and Gordin's recruitment make up for it.
(Reply) (Thread)